STUDY: 10 States With the Worst Drivers!

Road rage, careless driving, swerving cars: these may all be things you encounter during your normal commute. And the thought “This state has got to have the worst drivers!” may cross your mind from time to time.

It’s time to update our findings with the latest driving statistics and ask once again, “Which state has the worst drivers?“. Keep in mind that not only are bad drivers aggravating and dangerous, but they contribute to increased auto insurance premiums in your State!

Also, see at the bottom in the grid where Tennessee ranks

Methodology

The rankings are based on statistics pulled from several sources, including the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the National Motorists Association, and Mothers Against Drink Driving.

There are five categories for each score, including:

  • Fatalities Rate per 100 Million Vehicle Miles Traveled
  • Failure to Obey (Traffic Signals + Seat Belts)
  • Drunk Driving
  • Tickets
  • Careless Driving

We translated all of this information into one Total Score: the higher the score, the worse off the states were.

For example, the state with the most Careless Driving, Florida, got a 51 on the scale (District of Columbia is included in the rankings). The higher the score in each category, the worse the drivers, and the higher your state’s car insurance rates could be.

For a complete breakdown, along with the specific sources used for each scoring criteria, click here or checkout our summarized table below. For all media inquiries please email: jeff@carinsurancecomparison.com

Here are the Top 10, in descending order:

Ten States with the Worst Drivers:

 

#10) North Dakota

Best Ranking Factor: Tickets: 6th
Worst Ranking Factor: Drunk Driving: 50th

north-dakota-worst-drivers

Source: commons.wikimedia.org

North Dakota was not in the “Top 10″ in our previous edition, but they’ve dropped three places with the latest statistical updates. They kept their Ticketing Rate low, but increases in the Drunk Driving and Fatality Rate categories leaving them with a lot of room for improvement.

#9) Montana

Best Ranking Factor: Tickets: 2nd
Worst Ranking Factor: Fatalities Rate & Drunk Driving: 51st (the worst possible rank)

montana-worst-drivers

Source: en.wikipedia.org

Montana maintained the worst fatality rate per 100 million miles traveled (this year ranked 51 because we included the District of Columbia), and received a worse Drunk Driving score than last time. What saved them from a lower overall score? Their rating of second best when it comes to likelihood of getting a ticket.

#7 ) North Carolina (tie)

Best Ranking Factor: Drunk Driving: 31st
Worst Ranking Factor: Careless Driving: 44th

North Carolina’s rankings start out just above the average, but receiving Top 10 finishes in both Ticketing Rate and Careless Driving mean they’re five spots higher than their previous position. The biggest jump in their ratings came from the Careless Driving category – 13 spots worse than our last measurement.

#7) Missouri (tie)

Best Ranking Factor: Careless Driving: 25th
Worst Ranking Factor: Failure to Obey: 48th

missouri-worst-drivers

Source: en.wikipedia.org

Missouri has done well to improve from it’s previous #2 finish, relatively speaking. They have the same total score, but other states have gotten relatively worse. Missouri showed significant improvement in the Careless Driving category, but finished too near the bottom for Failure to Obey.

#6) Florida

Best Ranking Factor: Drunk Driving: 18th
Worst Ranking Factor: Careless Driving: 51st

Florida has struggled in both the Careless Driving and Ticket Rate, but slight improvements in the Fatality Rate and Failure to Obey categories help improve their overall rank. It’s worth noting that their Drunk Driving rating dropped from 7th to 18th. Remember – lower ratings are better.

#5) Alabama

Best Ranking Factor: Drunk Driving: 26th
Worst Ranking Factor: Tickets: 49th

Alabama just managed to stay out of the Top 5 last year, but a change in Careless Driving ranking from 7th to 36th in the nation really hurt them. They have improved or stayed the same in every other category, except for Ticketing Rate.

#4) Texas

Best Ranking Factor: Failure to Obey: 33rd
Worst Ranking Factor: Drunk Driving: 47th

texas-worst drivers

Source: en.wikipedia.org

Texas has improved it’s overall ranking after coming in 3rd last year, but once again, it’s mostly a matter of the other states getting worse. Their Drunk Driving ranking dropped 16 places to 47th overall. Improvements (however slight) were made in the Fatalities Rate, Failure to Obey, and Ticketing Rate categories.

#3) Mississippi

Best Ranking Factor: Drunk Driving: 30th
Worst Ranking Factor: Fatalities Rate: 47th

mississippi-worst-drivers

Source: en.wikipedia.org

Mississippi is the biggest surprise in the Top 10, having come in 23rd in our previous edition of this study. Major increases in Failure to Obey (3rd to 44th) and Drunk Driving (10th to 30th) make up the bulk of the difference.

#2) South Carolina

Best Ranking Factor: Failure to Obey: 29th
Worst Ranking Factor: Careless Driving: 50th

south-carolina-worst-drivers

Source: Wikimedia

The change in South Carolina’s Careless Driving rating from 3rd best to 50th was enough to bump them from 11th overall to the number 2 spot. Their Drunk Driving rating also was a cause for concern, increasing from 30th to 49th in the US. South Carolina can take some consolation in their improvement in the Failure to Obey category.

#1) Louisiana

Best Ranking Factor: Drunk Driving: 38th
Worst Ranking Factor: Careless Driving: 48th

louisiana-worst-states

Source: wikipedia.org

Louisiana drivers once again have the dubious honor of “Worst in the United States”. Finishing in the Top 5 for three different categories (Failure to Obey, Ticketing Rate, and Careless Driving) means they’ve finished #1 for the second time in a row, 5 points higher than South Carolina overall.

State Fatalities Rate per 100 Million Vehicle Miles Traveled Failure to Obey (Traffic Signals + Seat Belts) Drunk Driving Tickets Careless Driving Total Score Rank 
Louisiana41473846482201
South Carolina49294938502152
Mississippi47443039402003
Texas34334745391984
Alabama40412649361925
Florida33381848511886
Missouri29484141251847
North Carolina31363142441848
Montana5137512331749
North Dakota46315063016310
Oklahoma435020311816211
Nevada24934514316112
Tennessee374021352615913
Georgia28465502915814
Pennsylvania364932182215715
Arizona392112334915416
Arkansas48428153414717
Maryland101433474214618
California112516434514019
Ohio134342281414020
Illinois123039342413921
New York152324403713922
Wisconsin263535232013923
Kentucky44512171913324
Hawaii23248134112725
Colorado204517251312026
Wyoming42203612112027
Delaware27727124611928
Indiana212222371711929
New Mexico38109144711830
South Dakota32284051011531
New Jersey91914293810932
Nebraska18244319210633
West Virginia50161571510334
Michigan171513223510235
Virginia163411301110236
Idaho2539239410037
Kansas3532327310038
Washington7437361610039
Rhode Island884610279940
Alaska451163319641
Massachusetts118442199342
Iowa3013432129143
District of Columbia511044288844
Connecticut46452488745
Maine192629468446
Oregon223716328047
Minnesota217192677148
New Hampshire327251157149
Utah1412120237050
Vermont6528814851

 

Groups: